Cross Country Girls Take First

Odessa, TX – The Compass Academy girls claimed top Division II honors in the Odessa Invitational cross country meet at UTPB Park.  The Cougar boys finished in fourth place on Thursday afternoon.

The Lady Cougars finished in first place of the two-mile course with a score of 75.  Tahoka took second place with a 99, while Odessa High placed third with a 135.  Mandy Dobbs led Compass Academy with a time of 13:42.10 for a second place finish in individual.  Bailey Jones (14:39.80) and Madison Johnson (14:44.20) also made the top 10, placing seventh and ninth respectively.

In the boys’ 5K run, the Cougars secured fourth place in team standings with 111 points. Presidio claimed first in the group with 31.  San Angelo Lakeview was second with 57 points, and Permian rounded out the top three with 79.  The Presidio runners claimed five of the top 10 individual spots.  Compass Academy’s Dakota Stratton ran a 20:34.60 to earn a 14th place finish.  Austin Spruill made the top 20 with a run of 20:48.40.

Today’s event was the final invitational run on the Fall 2021 schedule.  The District 5-3A cross country meet will be held next Wednesday, October 13 in Crane.  The regional competition is slated for October 25, with the State Championships a week later on November 6.


Girls
Team Standings
Compass Academy 75, 2. Tahoka 99, 3. Odessa High 135, 4. Greenwood 148, 5. Marfa 152, 6. Midland High 169, 7. Stanton 171, 8. Lubbock Estacado 180, 9. San Angelo Lakeview 197, 10. Alpine 210, 11. Presidio 215

Top Individual
Ummi Chanez (Marfa) 13:39.90, 2. Mandy Dobbs (Compass) 13:42.10, 3. Amy Tew (Tahoka) 13:53.90, 4. Jaedyn Kuhlmann (Greenwood) 14:02, 5. Kelsey Chapman (Lubbock Estacado) 14:26, 6. Lillian Morrissey (Tahoka) 14:31.50, 7. Bailey Jones (Compass) 14:39.80, 8. Anastasia Brayer (San Angelo Lakeview) 14:41.40, 9. Madison Johnson (Compass) 14:44.20, 10. Ayslin Hermosillo (Presidio) 14:45.70

Compass Runners
24. Chloe Harshbarger 15:50.20, 33. Amberlynn Glasscock 16:14.90, 44. Hannah Padilla 16:36.40, 56. Lilly Hulsey 17:01.80, 79. Alyssa Holmes 18:05.60


Boys
Team Standings
1. Presidio 31, 2. San Angelo Lakeview 57, 3. Permian JV 79, 4. Compass Academy 111, 5. Abilene High 144, 6. Greenwood 175, 7. Stanton 182, 8. Odessa High 204, 9. Midland Legacy 215, 10. Lubbock Coronado 267, 11. Lubbock-Cooper 295

Top Individual
Luke Garcia (Permian) 18:37.40, 2. Jaden Fuentes (San Angelo Lakeview) 19:10.90, 3. Jose Fernandez (Presidio) 19:16, 4. Justin Vasquez (San Angelo Lakeview) 19:19.50, 5. Edgar Galindo (Presidio) 19:32.50, 6. Sebastian Franco (Presidio) 19:33.60, 7. William Zamorano (Permian) 19:46.40, 8. Cristobal Zuniga (Presidio) 20:18.50, 9. Orion Pierre (Presidio) 20:19.20, 10. Daniel Perez (San Angelo Lakeview) 20:23.60

Compass Runners
14. Dakota Stratton 20:34.60, 17. Austin Spruill 20:48.40, 21. David White 21:19.30, 27. Jacob Prieto 21:43.70, 32. Logan Gilley 22:32.40

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove © 2021 Compass Sports
error: Content is protected !!