Cougars On The Rise


Milestones in the sports history of Compass Academy… UIL Year One

August 19, 2020
FIRST MARKS IN WIN COLUMN

The Lady Cougars volleyball team collects their first two wins in the debut season in UIL.  Compass Academy defeated Lamesa in a road game, and then beat Ropes at home.  Both were non-district matches.

August 28, 2020
FOOTBALL PROGRAM JOINS UIL

In the inaugural season of UIL competition, the Compass Academy varsity football program joins District 1-3A Division II and begins workouts.

September 17, 2020
CROSS COUNTRY SWEEPS FIRST MEET
In just the second meet of the season, the Compass Academy cross country teams took First Place in both the Boys and Girls divisions of the Red Devil Run hosted in Rankin.  A total of nine school teams competed in the meet, with the Cougars recording their inaugural cross country win.

September 29, 2020
DISTRICT TAKES NOTICE
The sports department celebrates the first UIL varsity win in District 5-3A.  The Lady Cougars volleyball team defeats Coahoma in five sets!  Three more consecutive victories followed.

October 24, 2020
FOOTBALL DISTRICT WIN
The Cougars football team records its first varsity win by defeating Anthony 31-16 in Greenwood. Team captain Bo Jarratt receives All-District MVP honors as a utility player, while Adrian Rodriguez is named as an All-District First Team receiver at the conclusion of the season.  Dylan Sosa, Jameson Evans, and Peyton Harris receive Second Team honors.

October 30, 2020
VOLLEYBALL REACHES PLAYOFF
The Compass Academy volleyball team finishes third in District 5-3A and records a winning season (5-3 district, 12-7 overall) in their debut year.  In the program’s first post-season appearance, the Lady Cougars fall to Wall in the Bi-District round of the state playoffs.

November 10, 2020
LADY COUGARS AMONG ALL-DISTRICT
The volleyball season is capped with two sophomores receiving superlative recognition – Carleigh Jones (as district Offensive MVP) and Kyra Ayers (as ‘Newcomer of the Year’).  Kinzee Jamierson and freshman Paige Jones are named First Team All-District, while Laci Satterwhite and Lou Lou Molinar receive Second Team honors.

February 16, 2021
HOOP ALL-DISTRICT HONORS
The basketball program contributes four players to the All-District selections.  From the Lady Cougars, Autumn Garza and Bella Bujanda are named to the Second Team.  Freshman Josiah Wray and Donovan Ramirez are among the Second Team selections from the boys team.

April 7, 2021
COUGAR PLAYOFF ROAR
The Compass golf teams dominate the District 5-3A Tournament.  The girls (Jordyn Cruz, Sierra Dobbs, Oliva Lopez, Allie Scott, and Aubrey Stone) claim the top spot, while the boys (Britton Oldham, Ashton Evans, Geno Montes, Sam Cressman, and Tate Snell) take second place in their division.  Both would advance to the Area Round of the state playoffs, with the girls qualifying to continue on.

April 27, 2021
TENNIS ACES AREA PLAYOFF
As a member of the Lady Cougars tennis team, Neena Mendez  is a Region 1-3A finalist and alternate to the State Tennis Championships on May 20.  Her qualifying run began with second place finishes in both the District and Area Round tournaments.  A third place finish in Regionals netted her the alternate spot.

May 6, 2021
TRACK REACHES NEW DISTANCES
Boys track team members Jarratt and Ramirez qualify for the Region I-3A Meet on April 24.  Jarratt takes fourth in 200m, while Ramirez wins the triple jump to advance to State.  He becomes the school’s first state finalist.  In Austin, Ramirez claimed the Silver Medal (second place) with a jump of 47-06.25.

May 11, 2021
ABOVE PAR PERFORMANCE
The girls golf team finished in fourth place in the State 3A Golf Tournament.  The Lady Cougars made it to the big dance after placing third in the Region I Meet on April 22 in Baird, TX.


*The milestones above have all been achieved in this inaugural year of UIL competition.

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove © 2021 Compass Sports
error: Content is protected !!